Organizations face major IoT risks and challenges

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) has recently published security guidelines for IoT devices. NIST hopes the new publication can help organizations better understand and manage the cybersecurity and privacy risks associated with IoT devices throughout the devices’ lifecycles.

Continue Reading Organizations face major IoT risks and challenges

FEMA leaks personal data records on 2.3M disaster victims

A government report revealed that the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) did not safeguard disaster survivor's personal data on up to 2.3 million people. FEMA shared the sensitive personally identifiable information (SPII) with a third party.

Continue Reading FEMA leaks personal data records on 2.3M disaster victims

French data protection watchdog fines Google $57M for GDPR violations

French data protection watch dog and data privacy agency, CNIL, has imposed nearly a $57 million fine against Google for violating GDPR privacy rules. This is the first time GDPR-related penalties have been imposed against a large U.S. technology company since GDPR was first made into law last year.

Continue Reading French data protection watchdog fines Google $57M for GDPR violations

Online casino data leak exposes 108 million bets, personal data

A massive data leak from an ElasticSearch server has exposed information on over 108 million bets, as well as personal information, deposits and withdrawals. The server was not configured with any password or authentication required to protect the data.

Continue Reading Online casino data leak exposes 108 million bets, personal data

NIST SP 800-37 Rev. 2: Risk Management Framework for Information Systems and Organizations

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) has released a new risk management framework guideline. NIST has named the document Security Publication (SP) 800-37 Rev. 2: "Risk Management Framework for Information Systems and Organizations: A System Life Cycle Approach for Security and Privacy."

Continue Reading NIST SP 800-37 Rev. 2: Risk Management Framework for Information Systems and Organizations